skip navigation

All-State teams announced

11/10/2016, 4:00pm CST
By Jimmy Gilligan, SportsEngine

The boys Class 2A All-State First-Team is headlined by Juan Louis of Minneapolis Washburn, the 2016 Mr. Soccer award winner for Class 2A. Louis scored 24 goals and 11 assists during the regular season and is one of 18 seniors on the All-State First Team. 

Another first-teamer, Antaniel Claremond, a forward for North St. Paul, scored 36 goals and recorded 16 assists to lead the state in points. He’s one of just five juniors that made the team. 

Brenton Brakke, a forward for Park Center, and Haluk Ercan-Fang of Blake are the lone sophomores to make the All-State First Teams.

Maggie Connors of Visitation is one of the more notable players to make the All-State teams. The senior midfielder led the state with 28 goals this year, and also earned Ms. Soccer honors for Class 1A.

Maren Noble, a Ms. Soccer award finalist and a part of the Class A champion Benilde-St. Margaret’s, also earned Class 1A First Team honors.

Ashley Ebeling was the lone player from Class 2A state champion Centennial to make the All-State First Team. She helped lead the Cougars through an undefeated season by pacing Centennial in goals (18), while also recording 12 assists.

Boys

All-State First Team 

Class 2A

Forwards: Miguel Caravias, Thibault Cuelemans, Antaniel Claremond, Ryan DeBoisKhalid Gelani, Michael Hoberg, Samuel Hoeffel, Juan Louis, Olaf Morkeberg, Avery Weaver.

Midfielders: Patrick Allan, Alan Analco, Alexander Gutenberg, Gladymir (Busquets) Jeudi, Roody Joinvil, Daniel Keller, Shiferaw Williamson.

Defenders: Brenton Brakke, Seif Elfatairy, Makel Mackbee, Tyler Stevens.

Goalkeepers: Jake Peterson, Connor Meany.

Class 1A

Forwards: Avishai Eller, Haluk Ercan-Fang, Leo Spry, Ywa Hay Blu Tha, Jesus Nevarez, Guyvenson Mohs, Jacob Makela, Luke Horton.

Midfielders: Esteban Badillo, Parker Bjorlin, Hugo Castaneda, Logan Davis, Jack Flavin, Abel Gebrekiros, Garrett Opperman, Spencer Overturf, Marc-Arthur Shapiro, Tiernan Talbot.

Defenders: Taw Loe Moo, Peter McHugh, Tyler Johnson

Goalkeepers: Tyler Defor, Quinn Kiernat, Noah Morris

Girls

All-State First Team

Class 2A

Forwards: Ashley Akin, Claire Odmark, Morgan Turner, Kayley Josephs Sarah Doran, Ashley Ebeling, Erin Becker, Carly Czaplewski, Olivia Bruce.

Midfielders: Eva Anderson, Izbel Matchan, Haley Steel, Makenzie Langdok, Sydney Flannery, Meredith Haakenson, Molly Beckman, Addison Clark, Emily Bunnell.

Defenders: Kara Bean, Temi Carda, Charlotte DeVaughn, Jenna Eichten.

Goalkeepers: Emily Brown, Taylor Lock.

Class 1A

Forwards: Kathryn Bond, Lauren Hansen, McKenna Buisman, Maggie Conners, Callie Hoff, Ashlee Olson, Maggie Peterson, Grace Taylor, Brenda Vargas.

Midfielders: Sophie Kendall, Leah Goehring, Ella French, Bria Ferns, Arianna Del Moral, Megan Thompson, Madison Stoks, Maren Noble, Alli McKenna, Danielle Brown.

Defenders: Laura Boyum, Mia Magnotto, KK Haug

Goalkeepers: Madison Lee, Emma Greenfield.

 

 

Tag(s):